History

Broome Sports Star of the Year - Winners

2017                                       Vicki Cobby                                                         Masters Athletics

2016                                       Kodee Brown                                                     Speedway

2015                                       Tristan Johnston                                               TaeKwonDo

2013                                       Vicki Cobby/TrsitanJohnston                           Atheletics/TaeKwonDo

2012                                       Carrie Selten                                                      Surf Lifesaving

2011                                       Mick Johnson                                                     Speedway

2010                                       Blair Day                                                             Surf Lifesaving

2009                                       Kodee Brown                                                      Speedway

1996                                       Patricia Lawford                                                Ladies Darts

1995                                       Bob Green                                                           Lawn Bowls

1994                                       Les “Dingo” Bedford                                          Basketball

1993                                       Gavin Mitchell                                                    Football

1992                                       Warren Minshull                                                Speedway

1991                                       Ced Sharland                                                     Golf

1990                                       Darren Muir                                                       Cricket

1989                                       Donley Mckenzie                                               Darts

1988                                       Pius Gregory                                                      Cricket

1987                                       Jenny Jackson                                                   Netball

1986                                       Patricia Medlend                                               Netball

1985                                       Irene McGrath                                                    Tennis  

1984                                       Vin Omeara                                                        Golf

1983                                       Willie Weedon                                                    Basketball

1982                                       Allan Nunn                                                         Tennis

1981                                       Peter Hine                                                          Cricket

1980                                       Alec Dann                                                           Fotball

1979                                       Phil Matsumoto                                                 Basketball

Broome Rising Sports Star of the Year - Winners

2017                                       Jesse Evans                                                     Swimming

2016                                       Seth Lovell                                                       Ultimate Frisbee

2015                                       Sami Savu                                                        Special Olympics

2013                                       Joe Handscombe                                             Swimming/Athletics/Soccer

2012                                       Cheyen Cream                                                 Athletics

2011                                       Joe Handscombe                                            Swimming

2010                                       Lauren Mainwaring                                        Cricket

2009                                       Zac Speed                                                       Athletics

1996                                       Martin Keller                                                  Tennis

1995                                       Dale Marshall                                                 Athletics

1994                                       Mark Parriman                                               Football

1993                                       Neil Marshall                                                  Football/Athletics

1992                                       Megan Highway                                              Surf Club/Swimming

1991                                       Coby King                                                        Swimming

1990                                       Brett Nangle                                                    Cycling

1989                                       Megan Highway                                              Swimming

1988                                       Melissa Thompson                                         Swimming

1987                                       David Grossman                                            Surf Club

1986                                       Vivien Hunter                                                  BDHS/Athletics

1985                                       Albert Bandamurra                                        Athletics

1984                                       John Edgar                                                      Cricket

1983                                       Monica Lee                                                     Basketball

1982                                       Andrea Gregory                                             Basketball

1981                                       Wayne Edgar                                                  Football

1980                                       Helen Malatzky                                              CBC/Athletics

1979                                       Andrew Amor                                                Cricket

Coach/ Official Award - Winners

2017                                      Toni Smith                                                       Swimming

2016                                      Krystal Cilia

2015                                     Jada Galsson-Carr                                            Gymnastics

2013                                     Natasha Aristei                                                  Netball

Club/Team of the Year Award - Winners

2017                                   Broome Netball

2016                                   Broome Speedway

2015                                   Broome Soccer Association

2013                                   Peal Coast Gymnastics Club

2012                                   Broome Surf Lifesaving Club

2011                                   Broome Touch Football Association

2010                                   Broome Saints Football Club

2009                                   Broome Basketball Association

1996                                   West Kimberley Football

1995                                   NW Games Mens A Grade Indoor Hockey

1994                                   PCYC Gymnastics Team

1993                                   Broome Netball A Grade RwM

1992                                   Kimberely Aboriginal Football Team

Broome Service to Sport Award - Winners

2017                                   Tony Brown                                                    Broome Speedway

2016                                   Donna Dixon                                                   Surf Lifesaving/Broome Tri Club/Auskick

2015                                   Ric Cockman                                                  Surf Lifesaving

2013                                   Ric Buist                                                         Surf Lifesaving

2012                                   Juan Johson                                                  NeBtball

2011                                   Rob Aristei                                                     Surf Lifesaving

2010                                   Julie Bonner                                                  Touch Football

2009                                   Toni Smith                                                     Swimming

2009                                   Natasha Aristei                                             Netball/Surf Lifesaving

1996                                   Bob Bradbury                                                Football/Cricket

1995                                   Kevin Jackson                                               Surf Lifesaving

1994                                   Sue Comerford                                              Darts

1993                                  “Mitch” Nicolls                                                Netball

1992                                   Allan & Kerri Bishop                                     Football

1991                                   Patricia Medlend                                           Netball

Volunteer of the Year - Winners

2017                                   Shirley Smart                                                Broome Fishing Club

2016                                   Natasha Aristei                                             Netball/Broome Sports Association

2015                                   Charlie Kiewiet                                              Pistol Shooting

2013                                   Tim Gray                                                        Soccer

2012                                   Kellie Clifton                                                  Gymnastics

2011                                   Mick Albert                                                    Junior/Senior Football

2010                                   Eunice Yu                                                       Basketball

2009                                   Jodie Lynch                                                   Surf Lifesaving/Basketball

Special Recognition Award - Winners

2017                                   Broome Basketball Association                    

2016                                   Joe Hamling                                                     Western Bulldogs AFL Premiership Winner

2015                                   Cable Beach Football Club                              Football

2013                                   Jo Jo Dann                                                        Football

2012                                   Broome Cricket Association                           Country Week

2011                                   Geoffrey Clarke                                                Football

2010                                   Billy Minns                                                        Golf

2009                                   Frank Ozies                                                      Speedway

Outstanding Achievement Award - Winners

2017                                   Brian Kane                                                       Broome Football History

2016                                   Bianca Hellberg                                              Eskrima World Champion

2015                                   Adrian Dodson-Shaw                                     Marathon

2013                                   Broome Cricket Association                          Country Week

Remote Community Achievement Award - Winners

2017                                   Women's Looma Eagles                                   WKAFL

2016                                   Regan Bloomer                                                 Bidyadanga

2015                                   Shannon McAlpine                                            Football/Basketball

2013                                   Ardiyooloon Basketball Association               Basketball

2012                                   Djarindjin Basketball Association                   Basketball

2010                                   Lyle Buck                                                           Football

2009                                   Le’Laine Shovellor                                            Netball

  • Facebook App Icon